Notice of Non-Compliance - Federal Clerk
[…] {{Circuit}} Circuit precedent: {{Insert circuit case on FRCP 58 clerk duties}}
FRCP 79 - Mandatory Docket Maintenance
FRCP 79(a) requires the clerk to "keep a record" and "enter in the docket all actions taken in the case." This creates a ministerial duty to maintain accurate records.
Nixon v. Warner Communications, Inc., 435 U.S. 589, 597 (1978): Common law right of access to judicial records. Accurate docketing is essential to this right.
28 U.S.C. §751 - Clerk Duties
"The district court may appoint a clerk who shall be subject to removal by the court. The clerk... shall... perform the duties assigned to the clerk by the court."
Clerk's duties include those imposed by FRCP 58, 79, and local rules. These are ministerial, not discretionary.
Public Access to Court Records